New to shooting?

If you’ve been inspired…GiveItAShot!
Visit one of our grounds for a taster session...

More information...

Results for British Open Sporting 2016

Held at High Lodge on 4th September, 2016

Qualifying Scores

Qualifying Class & Category

Qualifying Other scores

Finals Day Scores

Finals Day Class & Category

Winners   Cartridges    
  Name   CPSA No Score ex120
High Gun Mark Winser Zoli + 1000 EE 99970 73 + 26
Runner Up Martin Myers 750 EE 88811 70 + 26 + 1
Third Place Phil Smith 500 EE 26380 73 + 23 + 0
         
AAA Class High Gun George Digweed Hatsan EE 12652 71 + 24 + 2
2nd Nick Portlock   EE 100978 71 + 24 +1
3rd Paul Simpson   EE 67907 70 + 23
         
AA Class High Gun Peter Jarvis Hatsan EE 83557 70
2nd Roger Deacon   EE 88852 69
3rd Jim Munday   EE 12393 68
         
A Class High Gun  Justin Bladen Hatsan EE 73741 66 + 8
2nd Hannah Gibson   EE 108958 66 + 7 + 2
3rd George Townsend   EE 122718 66 + 7 + 1
         
B Class High Gun  Graeme Bell Hatsan EE 129967 65
2nd Thomas Long   EE 107275 64
3rd Eddie Ashton   EE 51183 62
         
C Class High Gun  Joshua Bennion Hatsan EE 134349 62
2nd Louise Smith   EE 124724 61
3rd Sean Crutchfield   EE 132588 58 +8
         
Ladies High Gun Hannah Gibson 750 EE 108958 66
2nd Cheryl Hall 500 EE 103805 64
3rd Pauline Chapman 250 EE 111792 63
         
Junior High Gun Aaron Harvey 750 EE 125785 69
2nd Josh Bridges 500 EE 122460 69
3rd Peter Goldsmith 250 EE 131721 67 (by countback)
         
Lady Junior High Gun Georgia Moule 250 EE 20297 62
2nd Louise Smith   EE 124724 61
3rd Emma Stacey   EE 125027 52
         
Veteran High Gun Arnie Palmer 750 EE 27697 70
2nd Jim Munday 500 EE 12393 68 + 8
3rd Steve Brightwell 250 EE 19160 68 + 6
         
Colt High Gun Joshua Bennion 750 EE 134349 62
2nd Charlie Soanes 500 EE 127102 60
3rd Will Fenner 250 EE 128120 58
         
Lady Colt High Gun Megan Jones 250 EE 127751 56
2nd Katie Carvey   EE 129908 43
3rd Ami Hedgecock   EE 132337 32
         
Highest Overseas Score Aiden Fogarty   II 10780 109
Parent & Child John & Joshua Bridges     216 ex240
Side by Side Mark O'Dowd   EE 46190 105 ex120
Grandparent Jim Munday   EE 12393 110 + 68
         
Disabled Sitting High Gun  Adrian Last 250 EE 87651 54
2nd not contested      
3rd not contested      
         
Disabled Standing High Gun  Jamie Gutteridge 250 EE 121559 65
2nd Sam Nunn   EE 127134 58
3rd Peter Croft   EE 126678 56
         
Coronation Cup 1st Peter Hancock   EE 109234 718
Coronation Cup 2nd John Hall   EE 10460 682
Coronation Cup 3rd not contested      
         
Combined  BOESP & BOSTR George Digweed   EE 12652 210 + 71
   
Senior Regional Team East Midlands   563 ex600
  Chris Baker, Andy Jude, Paul Simpson, Chris Revell, Andrew Clifton, Karl Hagan, Steve Leonard, Ed Solomons, Adam Curtis & Mark Goddard.
Ladies Regional Team East Midlands   210 ex240
  Pauline Chapman, Georgia Moule & Rosie Brumby
Junior Regional Team East Midlands   213 ex240
  Henry Collins, Aaron Harvey & Tom McGregor
Veteran Regional Team East Midlands   216 ex240
  Eric Chapman, Steve Brightwell & John Wells
*Default        

Subscribe to newsletter

Latest News